Name:Field boundaries to the south of Sharpham House

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the Ashprington parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The northern-most boundary is partly depicted as a trackway.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditches and banks. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1165-66 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX85NW DTM, LIDAR SX85NW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352109.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthwork ditches and banks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as earthwork ditches and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012, to the south of Sharpham House. The former boundaries occupy an area of approximately 9.5 hectares and are located within parkland associated with the estate of Sharpham House. The boundaries are visible as parallel sets of linear earthwork ditches flanking either side of a central earthwork bank. These earthwork boundary ditches and banks are co-axial in form and generally north to south and east to west aligned, with an additional northwest to southeast aligned single bank present to the southeast. The former boundaries may be of medieval origin which passed out of use by the time of the Ashprington parish tithe map of approximately 1838-1848, although the northern-most boundary is partly depicted as a trackway on historic maps dating to between the 1880’s-90’s. The former boundaries remain visible as earthwork ditches and banks on images derived from LiDAR data captured between 1998-2012.