Name:Hasland Farm

A fairly small 18th-19th century farmstead with buildings constructed from local limestone.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Hasland' is marked.

'Hasland Farm' is marked.

A fairly small 18th-19th century farmstead with buildings constructed from local limestone. The cattlesheds have been much adapted in the 20th century. L shape. The yard is built on a sloping site, dropping from south to north, and is approached from the south by a long drive. To the rear of the yard there is a long narrow range of cowsheds which have been completely rebuilt in concrete block in the 20th century. They have been converted to workshops and holiday lets. They are built up against the farmhouse at their east end, and at right angles to it. A canted section to the west was added in the mid-19th century. The stable and shippon with a granary over are to the west of the yard and the house and cartshed are to the east. The barn stands at the upper end of the yard at the south end. Modern concrete farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hasland Farm, BH147001-BH147008 (Ground Photograph). SDV352143.