Name:Stable and Cowshed, Hasland Farm

An 18th-19th century stable and cowshed with a hayloft above.

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • HAYLOFT (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stable and cowshed with hayloft above. Cattle shed; Hayloft/tallet; Stable. A lofted stable with a cowshed at the lower (north) end. It is built down a slope and terraced into the hillside to the rear. It is built on a plinth to the front. The upper section appears to have been a stable with a loft above and the lower section is a lofted shippon. In the south end wall there are three holes, with sills, which may have been for bees. Limestone walls. Coursed limestone with dressed limestone quoins from the nearby Tolcis quarry. Corrugated iron. A-frame. A replacement 20th century hipped roof of A-frames with mortise and tenon apexes. Bolted, lap-jointed collars, 3 back purlins on cleats. Double ridge. Door/s; Timber window/s. The doorway into the stable from the east has a plain pegged frame. The door is missing. At the south end, there is a loft loading hatch with a 20th century timber framed window. There is a doorway in the north end wall. In the front wall at loft level, there is a tiny timber -framed window. and a lower glazed, timber -framed window. Cobble floor; Hayloft; Keeping place. The stable was originally fully lofted, but is now partially lofted. The floor is cobbled. A limestone partition wall has a door through to a small store which has been separated from the shippon by a 20th century concrete blockwork wall. An opening through the blockwork wall leads to the shippon. It is fitted out with tubular steel stalls. It has a drain in the floor. The hayloft is supported on 2 crossbeams, which have been augmented by 20th century beams and joists and a replacement loft floor. One original crossbeam is supported on a stone projecting from the wall. There are two keeping places. Currently used as a domestic utility / storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Hasland Farm, BH147004 (Ground Photograph). SDV352143.