Name:Higher Yartyford Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

The farmstead is depicted.

Only one traditional farm building, (probably 18th or 19th century in origin) of unknown original purpose, remains. The yard was originally to the front (south) of the farmhouse. There is one original farm building left, on the south side of the yard. It has been converted to domestic use. The yard has been converted into a garden. A building on the west side of the yard which shows on the 1880 Ordnance Survey map has disappeared. A building to the east is 20th century, but it occupies the site of a building featuring on the 1880 map. Modern farmyard surface- lawn and flower beds.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Yartyford Farm, BH148001-BH148002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352175.

Thorp, J., 2003, Higher Yartyford Farm, BH148021-BH148022 (Un-published). SDV352177.