Name:Membury Court

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD)

A grand farmstead with the remains of a 14th century linhay, a 15th century domestic chapel converted to use as a cider house in the 18th century and a large 18th century barn. The chapel is a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Evolved courtyard. The farmyard has evolved over many centuries. The earliest building in the yard is a medieval linhay, which was extended in the 17th century and was last used as a wagon lodge and lofted stable. The threshing barn dates from the late 18th /early 19th century and stands on the west side of the stockyard. To the rear of the house is a 15th century domestic chapel which was converted to a cider house in the 18th century. Outside the yard and to the front of the house is a pigsty backing onto a stream. A riding horse stable and trap house is attached to the south end of the front block of the house. Part historic farmyard surface. Part cobbled, part concrete. Mounting block. To west of kitchen block. It incorporates a date plaque which has been moved from elsewhere.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150001-BH150020 (Ground Photograph). SDV352186.

Thorp, J., 2003, Membury Court, BH150021-BH150024 (Un-published). SDV352187.

Devon Buildings Group, 2005, Devon Buildings Group 2005 Conference. Farms in the Blackdown Hills (Un-published). SDV340140.

Membury Court is a grand farmstead which has evolved over centuries to include a late 14th century linhay, a 13th century domestic chapel, and a large threshing barn. There is a 19th century pigsty to the south and a stable and trap house attached to the house. The house has a medieval roof with a lower end solar and high quality 16th and 17th century improvements.

Tyers, C + Hurford, M. + Arnold, A. + Howard, R.E. + Thorp, J., 2009, Dendrochronological Research in Devon: Phase II (Report - Interim). SDV348234.