Name:Bridge between Tottiford and Trenchford Reservoirs

Summary

Double span metal road bridge crossing the Tottiford reservoir dam spillway. Constructed between 1905-1907, this coincided with the construction of the lower dam, Trenchford reservoir, which flooded an existing road and required the bridge to be built over the spillway. Original bridge demolished in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XX - 1905 AD to 1907 AD (Between))

Full description

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Bridge is visible on the 2010 aerial photography.

Bridge is depicted on the modern mapping.

Frischmann, P., 2013, Tottiford Reservoir Dam; Bridge over spillway Historic Record (Report - Survey). SDV352195.

The structure is a double span bridge comprising metal troughing, edge beams and a rail and post parapet. The bridge is supported on a pier constructed with a metal cross beam and three cast iron columns, stonework abutments and wing walls. The structure carries a public road over Tottiford’s overflow spillway channel.
The spillway channel consists of a broad crested weir about 9 metres long located on the dam near to the right abutment. This discharges down an inclined chute into the headwaters of Trenchford reservoir.
The bridge was constructed around 1905-1907 when the lower dam in Trenchford reservoir was created. This flooded an existing road and required the road to be diverted along the valley side and along the crest of the Tottiford dam. This required a bridge to be built over the spillway. The bridge was built on the existing 45 degree sloping masonry walls, but with new square abutments to support it.
Repairs are known to have been undertaken to the pier cross beam on the downstream elevation, date unknown.
Dimensions: Clear span between abutments 9.6 metres, width of deck 4.9 metres, depth of edge beam 0.4 metres, maximum clearance below edge beam 1.8 metres.
This bridge is scheduled to be demolished in August 2013; this prompting the survey and recording.