Name:CHANTRY CHAPEL in the Parish of Woodbury

Summary

Mortuary chantry at east end of the north or Haydon aisle in St. Swithuns. It was erected by the Haydon family in the late 15th or early 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• CHANTRY CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Full description

Rogers, W. H. H., 1900-1901, Haydon of Woodbury and Ottery St. Mary, etc, Devon, 227 (Article in Serial). SDV107235.

The north or Haydon aisle of the parish church of St. Swithin, Woodbury, was wholly or partially erected by the Haydon's with a mortuary chantry at the east end, beneath which they were interred. It is either late 15th or early 16th century. The chantry at the east end was screened off from the aisle, but opening towards the chancel, is an enriched panelled arch, lower than the rest of the arcade and apparently designed to become a monumental canopy, where the gravestone of Richard Haydon was probably originally placed. It is now outside.