Name:Second World War Floating Pontoons or Containers along Bow Creek

Summary

A series of possible floating bridge pontoons or containers of Second World War date are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1944 along Bow Creek.

• PONTOON BRIDGE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/31GR/LOC31, US/31GR/LOC31 V 004-5 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352217.

The possible floating pontoons or containers are visible as structures.

A series of possible floating bridge pontoons or containers of Second World War date are visible as temporary structures on aerial photographs of 1944 along Bow Creek. The pontoons are visible as a series of individual blocks which stretch out either side of Bow Creek at a distance of approximately 1.3km. The pontoons, which may have been used as military training aids as part of preparations for the Normandy landings are not visible on aerial photographs after this date.