Name:Groynes at White Rock

• GROYNE (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8456 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

The former groynes are visible as structures.

Two possible former groynes of modern date are visible as structures on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, at White Rock. The two parallel structures measure approximately 7.5m and 10.8m each in length and are positioned perpendicular to the shoreline to the west of White Rock. The former groynes are not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.