Name:Curvilinear Cropmark Ditch to the north of Sandridge

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• DITCH (Unknown date)

The former ditch is not depicted on the Stoke Gabriel parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Next Perspectives, 1999, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8556 18-JUN-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352218.

The former ditch is visible as a positive cropmark.

A curvilinear ditch of unknown date is visible as a positive cropmark on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999, to the north of Sandridge. The cropmark ditch, which is visible as two roughly northeast to southwest aligned segments, may form part of a former field boundary which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. The possible former boundary was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.