Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of Woodbury

The box pews in the parish church were renewed in the 18th century and replaced by chairs in 1893.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 241 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

During the 18th century the old pews in the parish church which had square carved ends of Devonshire type, were restored and replaced with high pews of deal panelling. There is a tradition that the old ends were buried or hidden somewhere within the church boundaries. One has been preserved and occupies its proper position. The carving does not resemble that at East Budleigh, probably of later date. In the north aisle the pews next to the wall are much raised, and in one of them a fireplace still remains, which is reported to have been used within living memory. The flue passed directly through the wall and discharged itself into a large buttress, believed to contain the rood staircase.

Shaw, G. G., 1986, the Oxford Movement and Ritualist Reform in the Devon Parish of Woodbury, 147-151 (Article in Serial). SDV106403.

The box pews were replaced by chairs in 1893. Other details: Figure 1.