Name:Stable, Osmore Farm

An 18th century lofted stable.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• HAYLOFT (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Stable. Hayloft/tallet; stable. The lower west end of the threshing barn. The entrance to the stable is on a lower terrace than the main barn. The loft is reached by an external staircase. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Right hand jamb of the loft door. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 2-bays. Lap-jointed, pegged X-apex on a rudimentary jointed cruck post. One set of back purlins on cleats. Diagonal ridge. Door/s; drain hole/s; external stairs. Stone external stairs to the hayloft door. The door is ledged, and hung on strap hinges with teardrop finials in a solid, pegged, frame. The stable door at ground level is wide, for working horses. Only the bottom flap of a 2-flap door remains. It is hung on a strap hinge with a teardrop finial. The doorframe is a replacement. The drain is at ground level to the rear of the stable. Two unglazed window openings; one in the west end wall and the other to the rear. Feeding gap; hayloft; internal loading hatch; keeping place; tack pegs. There is a feeding gap to the rear and tack pegs. The stall partitions have disappeared. A keeping place has three timber lined sides. The hayloft is supported on two axial beams. The joists are let into the tops of the beams. There is an internal loading hatch into the loft from the barn. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151009 (Ground Photograph). SDV352191.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151022-BH151024 (Un-published). SDV352192.

Barn. Circa 18th century stone rubble barn. Corrugated iron roof with gabled and hipped ends. Cart entrance at upper end, external stone stairs to loft door at lower end. Included for group value.