Name:Slipway at Waddeton Boat House

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• SLIPWAY (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

Waddeton Boat House is depicted on the Stoke Gabriel parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3198-99 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The slipway is visible as a structure.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8756 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

A slipway of modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, at Waddeton Boat House. The slipway measures approximately 34m in length and extends from the boat house towards the southwest. The boat house appears to be first depicted on the Stoke Gabriel parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, and there is likely to have been a slipway at this site since this time. The slipway remains visible as a structure on aerial photographs derived from digital images taken in 2006.