Name:Cart Shed, Osmore Farm

A 19th century cart shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• CART SHED (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1860 AD (Between))
  • STOREHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1860 AD (Between))

Cart Shed. A gable-ended cart lodge which was originally open at both ends. It is positioned outside the yard, alongside the drive from the road to the yard. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Rubblestone with rounded brick quoins. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 4-bays. A-frame trusses with notched, mortise and tenoned apexes and bolted, lap jointed collars. Three sets of trenched purlins. The middle purlin is let into a notch in the collar. Double ridge (probably a replacement when the roof was replaced with corrugated iron). Arcade. The south end is now partially blocked with concrete blocks, but was originally open. The north end is open. There is evidence that it was plastered internally. Current use is the storage of horse box.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151006 (Ground Photograph). SDV352191.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151022-BH151024 (Un-published). SDV352192.