Name:Possible quarries to the south of Waddeton

Summary

Possible former quarries of potential medieval to post medieval date are visible as positive parchmark pits and an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1988, to the south of Waddeton.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88198, OS/88198 V 228-29 25-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352243.

The possible former quarries are visible as parchmark pits and an earthwork pit.

Possible former quarries of potential post medieval date are visible as positive parchmark pits and an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1988, to the south of Waddeton. The four possible infilled quarries are irregular in shape and occupy a single field to the immediate south of Waddeton Court, within an area characterised by former quarries. Possible remnants of spread quarry upcast material surrounding the quarries was also possibly visible as negative parchmarks. The quarries were not visible on other aerial photographs made available to the survey.