Name:Hut Circle at Hunter's Tor Camp, Lustleigh

Summary

Remains of hut circle, with tumbled rubble walling 0.4 metres high, located atainst the outer face of the middle rampart on the north-east side of the hillfort.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 13/05/1985, Hunters Tor Camp (Personal Comment). SDV280653.

Site visit 5th May 1985. Site survives in excellent condition. A probable hut circle is visible between the inner and outer banks at circa SX76198245. This is shown on Silvester and Quinnell's survey. No hut circles observed in interior, which has plainly been disturbed.

Silvester, R. J. + Quinnell, N. V., 1980, Survey of Hunters Tor Camp (Plan - measured). SDV291863.

Silvester, R. J. + Quinnell, N. V., 1993, Unfinished Hillforts on the Devon Moors, 21 (Article in Serial). SDV62321.

Remains of hut circle, with tumbled rubble walling 0.4 metres high, located against the outer face of the middle rampart on the north-east side of the hillfort.