Name:Cattle Shed, Osmore Farm

An 18th-19th century cattle shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• COW HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • DAIRY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Double-sided cattleshed. Later used as a cattle shed; dairy. A gable-ended cattleshed which is open both sides of a rubblestone spine wall. At the south end, there is a full-width compartment, which is open to the east. Its original function is not certain, but it may have been a dairy. The north end has been rebuilt in concrete block in the 20th century and converted to a dairy. Limestone; rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs to walls. Limestone quoins. Brick repairs. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 4-bays. Replacement 20th century roof of A-frames which have been bolted together. Two tie beams remain from the former roof. It was tall enough to include a hayloft. Arcade. The open sides have wall plates supported on oak posts. South end full-width compartment. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352191.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151022-BH151024 (Un-published). SDV352192.