Name:Lean-To Cattleshed, Osmore House

An 18th century lean- to cattle shed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

• COW HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Lean-to cattleshed. A lean-to cattle shed, built up against the west side of the shippon. In the 20th century, concrete and tubular steel stalls were constructed and an internal door was inserted through to the shippon. Rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs. Only the north and south end walls remain. The front has been repaired and extended with concrete block. Asbestos sheets. Monopitch. 20th century replacement monopitch roof. Door/s; metal framed windows/s. The new front wall has three metal top tilting casement windows and a metal clad sliding door. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151014 (Ground Photograph). SDV352191.

Thorp, J., 2003, Osmore Farm, BH151022-BH151024 (Un-published). SDV352192.