Name:Cleave Farm, Offwell

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

• Listed Building (II) 1163687: LOWER CLEAVE FARMHOUSE
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

'Cleeve' is marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Lower Cleave' is marked.

An estate farm with an almost complete set of traditional farm buildings (there is no cart shed). There is evidence that the threshing barn and linhay date from the 17th or 18th centuries. The cider house and dairy with a first floor granary both open off a small washhouse, with a standing for a copper, at the service end of the farmhouse. Evolved courtyard. The stockyard is to the west of the farmhouse, surrounded on two sides by an originally open-fronted cattleshed and an earlier linhay, and on the third side by a cattleshed and revetment wall backing onto the approach lane. To the rear of the farmhouse, on a lower terrace is the threshing barn and stable and on a higher terrace, with the farmhouse, are the pigsties and a lean-to store with a stone platform in front, possibly for milk churns. To the south, and opening off a wash house at the service end of the house, is a dairy with a granary above and a cider house, which housed pigs until fairly recently. Attached to the west wall of the farmhouse is a building which has been converted to a garage. It has lost its roof and its original front wall. It has chamfered crossbeams for a loft but no other features to aid identification. Part historic farmyard surface. Some cobbles in stockyard, but mostly concrete.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.