Name:Cross formerly in the churchyard, Woodbury

Summary

There are documentary references to a cross in St. Swithun's churchyard in the 16th century but, although a fragment of stone discovered in the late 19th century may have belonged to it, there is no sign of it today.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• CROSS (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Untitled Source, 2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV106360.

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 230 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 262-264 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

Churchyard Cross. The receipts in the Woodbury accounts for 1549-1550 include an item 'ffor the spyll of the cros yn the churcheyerde'. The 'spyll' was presumably the upright shaft of the cross then removed. Apparently later replaced for in 1573-1574 an item was paid to Richard Bowdon for "defacyng the crosse yn the churcheard". A portion of stone was discovered [in the late 19th century] embedded in the ground, adjacent to the south porch of the church, which may have belonged to this cross.

1997, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV106358.

Cross could not be located. Not recommended for scheduling.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 522, (Vol 4) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Woodbury Churchyard SY009871
The receipts in the Woodbury accounts for 1549-1550 include an item 'ffor the spyll of ye cros yn the churcheyerdes…xijd', was the upright shaft of the cross then removed. Apparently, however, the cross was later replaced (probably in the reign of Mary) for in 1573-1574 an item was paid to Richard Bowdon for "defacyng the crosse in the churchyard". Recorded in 1892 'A portion of stone has recently been discovered imbedded in the ground, adjacent to the south porch of Woodbury Church, and the vicar believes it to have belonged to the churchyard cross'.