Name:Archaeological Features, Winham Farm, Bradninch

Archaeological Features, Winham Farm, Bradninch

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Crop marks of a Prehistoric D shaped, single ditched enclosure, linears and ring ditches north west of Garlandhayes Farm
  • SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch north west of Woodville

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bunn, D., 09/2013, Proposed Solar Farm, Winham Farm, Cullompton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352258.

Gradiometer survey undertaken on land at Winham Farm, Cullompton. Anomalies indicative of ditches and pits were identified, some on the alignment of pre-recorded cropmark ditches. Further hitherto unrecorded ditches were detected, including the boundaries of a possible rectilinear enclosure. These anomolies appear to pre-date the post-medieval pattern of field boundaries of the site and its area. Other linear anomalies/trends appear to correspond to recently removed boundaries and possibly include the former course of a stream in the mid eastern part of the northern survey area.

Area 1
The results suggest slight traces of further sub circular ditches, albeit less well defined. Other linear anomalies appear to define partially resolved boundaries of enclosures.

A number of potential pits (red dots). A particularly large zone of weak variation along the southern boundary might signify a back filled quarry (3, highlighted as red, see report).

Traces of at least one recently removed boundary (yellow line) and probably another (dashed yellow line). Both are recorded on the Tithe Map of 1838, although it should be noted the latter does not precisely correspond to the curvilinear form as depicted on the map, instead resolving as a relatively straight linear anomaly.

Suggested natural responses (highlighted green). These include a linear trend of weak variation along the northern boundary, to the south of an existing drain. However, given the close proximity of clearly defined remains, elements of this could conceivably include traces of buried ditches.

A scatter of discrete and magnetically stronger anomalies that probably signify miscellaneous ferrous-rich objects contained with the plough soil, such as plough shares, horseshoes and brick fragments (highlighted blue).

Field 2
Potential ditches and pits (Fig. 11: highlighted red). These are predominately sited in the mid and southern regions of the field, with one example (4) clearly representing a northerly continuation of a ditch that was detected in Field 1. This forms the western side of a possible rectilinear enclosure. There are also suggestions of possible curvilinear features, although the results are inconclusive.

Slight magnetic traces of recently removed field boundaries, as depicted on the Tithe Map of 1838 (yellow lines). A sinuous linear feature recorded in the western area corresponds to the position and alignment of a former boundary (5, dashed yellow line). It is speculated that this may mark an earlier course of the stream that has been partially rerouted to the west (although both features are shown on the Tithe Map). Linear 6, albeit not recorded on historic maps, possibly forms part of the recent agricultural landscape, given an apparent shared relationship with the known boundary that extends across the central part of the field (7).

A buried service (blue line) that extends along the north east boundary, continuing southwest across the central part of the field and terminating at a former E-W aligned boundary.

The survey did not record clearly-defined traces of a structure that is shown on the Tithe Map.

Busby, P., 2017, Winham Farm, Cullompton: Archaeological Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV361601.

An archaeological excavation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology between November 2015 and January 2016 during groundworks associated with the construction of a solar farm at Winham Farm, Cullompton, Devon. The archaeological works identified a substantial number of archaeological features corresponding with anomalies detected by geophysical survey, and confirmed the results of the preceding evaluation.

Trench 3.1
Four undated ditches (3003, 3005, 3009 and 3011) were identified in Trench 3.1; none were excavated. North-south aligned ditch 3005 (part of ditch D) was located at the eastern end of the trench. It was 0.98 metres in width and contained silty sand fill 3006, and was cut by ditch 3003 (part of ditch C). Ditch 3003 was a 0.75m in width and contained silty sand fill 3004.

Undated, north-east/south-west ditch 3009 was located towards the centre of the trench, and corresponded with a geophysical anomaly. It was 0.66 metres in width and contained silty sand fill 3010.
The feature may also be associated with the coaxial field system.

Trench 4.1
Two ditches and a pit (4004, 4010 and 4008) were identified in the Trench 4.1; none were excavated and no dating evidence was recovered. North/south orientated ditch 4004 (part of ditch D) was located at the eastern end of the trench. It was 0.8 metres in width and contained sandy clay fill 4003. Oval pit or posthole 4008 was 0.55 metres in length by 0.45 metres in width, and was located in the centre of the trench. It contained sandy clay fill 4007.

Trench 5.1
Isolated, undated pit or posthole 5005 was located towards the centre of the trench. It was sub-circular in plan and measured 0.68 metres in length by 0.64 metres in width, and contained silty sand fill 5004. It was not excavated.

Trench 6.1
To the east of this ditch two small sub-circular pits or postholes (6004 and 6006) were identified; the former measured 0.6 metres in length by 0.5 metres in width, while the latter measured 0.6 metres in length by 0.4 metres in width. Both contained sandy clay fills (6003 and 6005 respectively). None of these features were excavated.

Trench 8.1
Towards the western half of the trench, a north-west/southeast aligned ditch and an irregular pit were identified. Undated ditch 8009 (part of ditch B) corresponded to a geophysical anomaly, and was not excavated. It was 1.45 metres in width and contained a silty sand fill. The undated pit was located in the western end of the trench, and was not excavated. It was irregular in plan, and measured 4.14 metres in length by at least 1.2 metres in width, containing silty sand fill 8014. Its irregular shape suggests it may be natural in origin, possibly a variation in the geology.

Trench 9.1
Unexcavated pit 9004 was located in the western part of the trench. It measured >2.53 metres in length by >0.73 metres wide and contained silty sand fill 9005. Roman pottery, comprising nine sherds of Dorset black-burnished ware of late 3rd-4th century date, were recovered from the surface of fill 9005.