Name:Threshing Barn, Cleave Farm

A threshing barn with 17th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. A gable-ended building, set back from the stable adjoining it to the west and with a lower roof. Slots for a jointed cruck truss in the west end of the barn indicate that it has 17th century origins. It was refurbished and the roof was replaced, probably in 1875, when the stable was built up against it. It was used as a threshing barn until the early-mid 20th century. Chert walls. Rubble stone. Slate roof. Tie Beam Truss. 6-bays. Tie beam trusses on lateral pads embedded in wall tops. Mortise and tenoned X-apexes and plate yokes. King ties and raking struts. Two sets of back purlins on cleats and a ridgeboard. This roof appears to have replaced an earlier jointed cruck construction. Slots for the cruck posts remain in the walls to the west end of the barn. Loading hatch; opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. The barn is terraced into the slope to the front and built on a stone platform to the rear. The front threshing doorway, facing the rear of the house, has 19th century ledge and brace doors, one single and the other with two-flaps, with timber latches and a timber lock box. The rear threshing door is missing. The threshing floor is ventilated below and to the outside under the rear threshing door. To the east of the front threshing door there is a window with a solid, pegged frame and timber shutters. In the east gable end there is a blocked doorway and a blocked window. Threshing floor. The timber threshing floor is ventilated from below and to the outside at the rear of the barn, below the north threshing door. There is an internal loading hatch from the hayloft over the stable to the barn in the west end wall, with a solid, pegged frame. Currently an agricultural store. Used to store redundant machinery, cattle feed and tools etc.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152007 (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.