Name:Pigsties, Cleave Farm, Offwell

A 19th century pig sty.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1850 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Pigsties. A low building, gable-ended to the east, which is built at the east end of the farmhouse terrace on a platform with a stone and brick retaining wall to the front. It adjoins a lean-to store at its west end. It originally housed two or three pigs. Rubble stone, brick dressings. Rubblestone walls with red brick segmental arches above the doorways. Slate roof. Common rafter roof. A late 19th century - early 20th century common rafter roof with a ridgeboard. It appears to be a replacement roof; the original was probably of monopitch construction. Metal framed windows/s. To the front, facing the threshing barn, there are two, low openings under red brick segmental arches and a further, blocked opening to the east end. To the rear there is a window with a 20th century tilting metal casement. Feeding passage; other. There are two pens, separated by a low concrete block wall. Each pen has a removable timber canopy over the sleeping area, with an insulating layer of straw held in place by chicken wire. To the rear there is a feeding passage with a plank door at each end. Currently disused. It does not appear to have been used since the last pigs left.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152006 (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152021-BH152023 (Un-published). SDV352259.