Name:Ventilation Shaft of Probable Nineteenth or Early Twentieth Century Date

Summary

A ventilation shaft of probable late nineteenth or early twentieth century date is visible as a circular structure on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on Hope’s Nose. It is probably associated nineteenth century gold prospection in this area.

Admin AreaTorbay

• VENTILATION SHAFT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The structure is schematically depicted.

Russell, A., 1929, On the occurrence of native gold at Hope's Nose, Torquay, Devonshire. (Article in Serial). SDV352278.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223 V 5187-5188 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A circular structure is visible.

The structure remains schematically depicted.

A possible spoil heap of probable nineteenth or early twentieth century date is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The earthwork is depicted, but not annotated, on Ordnance Survey maps from the 25 Inch Second Edition onwards. It has therefore not been transcribed. It is probably associated with the air shaft located immediately to the north-west, created possibly during 19th century gold prospection on Hope’s Nose.