Name:Second World War Slit Trenches

Summary

Two slit trenches of probable Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1941. They were probably levelled by December 1946.

Admin AreaTorbay

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S411 V 92-93 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

Two slit trenches circa 5 metres long are visible as earthworks.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK1890 2236-2237 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The trenches appear to have been filled and levelled.

Two small roughly V-shaped slit trenches of probable Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1941, on coastal land to the east of Thatcher Avenue. The ditches were probably part of a local system of coastal defences or anti-invasion fortifications, perhaps associated with a possible Light Anti-aircraft Artillery battery to the north-west. On aerial photographs of December 1946 the northernmost ditch is not visible and has probably been levelled and the southernmost ditch appears to have been relatively recently infilled. Below ground remains probably survive in-situ.