Name:LYCH GATE in the Parish of Woodbury

Lychgate at St. Swithun's parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• LYCH GATE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 323 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

Lychgate, parish church. Churchyard divided. The remains of those who die in the village of Woodbury are interred on the south side, the north side being restricted to burials from Woodbury Salterton and Ebford. Each side had its own lychgate. The northern gate was removed some years ago.

Department of Environment, 1996, Woodbury, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV121858.

Lychgate and churchyard wall (See PRN 41860). Late 19th century. Lychgate with tiled gable-end roof with crested ridge tiles; open timberwork, with double gates planked below, with balusters above.

Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development Site at Fairfield House, Oakhayes Road, Woodbury, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336289.

Manning, P. T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment and Recording at Phoenix Motors, Woodbury, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV107210.