Name:Second World War Temporary Camp, Ilsham Road, Torquay

Summary

A possible temporary camp of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The camp is comprised of rectangular structures arranged in two rows to the west of Ilsham Road. The function of the camp is unknown. The structures are no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1957.

Admin AreaTorbay

• MILITARY CAMP? (XX - 1946 AD? to 1949 AD (Between))

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5183-5184 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

Thirteen rectilinear structures are visible.

RAF, 1957, RAF/58/2186, RAF/58/2186 F21 0010-0011 30-MAY-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352288.

The structures are not visible and have probably been removed.

A possible temporary camp of probable Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to 1949, to the west of Ilsham Road. The bulk of the camp is comprised of rectangular structures with pitched roofs, approximately 20 metres long by 6 metres wide. Twelve are arrange in two rows, parallel to Ilsham Road, with an inverted ‘U’ shaped structure made up of three rectangular structures at the northern end of the camp. The function of the structures and the role the camp played during the war are unknown. The structures are no longer visible on aerial photographs of 1957, although traces of their locations can be seen as faint parchmarks.