Name:Enclosure circa 380 metres south of Knightacott Cross, Bratton Fleming

Summary

Possible circular enclosure recorded as anomaly during geophysical survey on land to the south of Knightacott Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Bunn, D., July 2013, Archaeological Geophysical Survey. Proposed Solar Farm. Land at Capelands Farm, Bratton Fleming, Devon, 5, Figs 2-7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV352205.

Possible circular feature (5) recorded in Field 1, adjacent to a probable former trackway. However, this is speculative as the survey was somewhat compromised by widespread, apparently random, magnetic variation across much of the site. Map o bject based on this source.