Name:Coastguard Lookout, Hope's Nose

Summary

A possible coastguard lookout is visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s to the 1980s as a structure on Hope's Nose. Previously interpreted as being of Second World War date, the structure was probably of post-war construction.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• OBSERVATION POST (XX - 1947 AD to 1988 AD (Between))

Vis=06/11/1995(jury) hopes nose observation post. Shown on map as coastguard lookout. Used during the war as a navy and home guard op and thought to have been built at that time. Associated bunker still survives bricked up at rear of op (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (jury, r. )/ (1995).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2236-2237 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The structure is not visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF/58/2549, RAF/58/2549 PSFO-P2-0172 - PSFO-P2-0173 27-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351446.

The probable lookout structure is clearly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88090, OS/88090 157-158 11-MAY-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352222.

The probable lookout structure is not visible and has probably been removed.

A possible coastguard lookout is visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s to the 1980s as a rectilinear structure on Hope's Nose. The structure resembles a Battery Observation point which might have led to it previously being interpreted as of Second World War construction. However the structure cannot be seen on aerial photographs of 1946 and was therefore probably of post-war date. It is depicted and annotated as ‘coastguard lookout ‘ on the 1953-1969 Ordnance Survey A edition imperial map, and has therefore not been transcribed. It is not visible on aerial photographs available to the survey post-dating 1988 and appears to have been demolished. It is possible some traces of the structure remain in-situ.