Name:Second World War Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery at Hope's Nose

Summary

The site of a probable Second World War Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as four circular earthwork gun emplacements and possible associated structures, to the north-east of Whidborne Avenue. The site of the battery has since been developed for housing.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Vis=06/11/1995(jury) said to have been a light anti-aircraft battery at hopes nose during the war (dob worksheet).

Des=dob worksheet (jury, r. )/ (1995).

Four embanked circular earthwork pits or platforms are visible. Two possible mounds and a small possible structure are visible to the north-east.

The site of a probable Second World War Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s as four circular earthwork embanked gun emplacements arrayed in an arc, adjacent to two possible associated structures, visible as oval or rectilinear earthwork mounds and a small possible structure. The earthworks are relatively slight and it is possible this is the site of a Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery, as suggested by the above authority. The gun-site was located immediately to the north-east of the then newly constructed Whidborne Avenue. The actual site of the battery has since been developed for housing and is now situated within the plots of numbers 12-18 Whidborne Avenue.