Name:Field System on Walls Hill

Summary

A field system of possible prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from Lidar data, as an arrangement of fragmentary low earthwork banks distributed across Walls Hill. Discrete areas of ridge and furrow cultivation of possible medieval or post-medieval date are identifiable amongst the former field boundaries, as are several small mounds previously interpreted as clearance cairns.

Admin AreaTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO19210
  • Torbay HER: MTO9570

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 4231-4232 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

The field system is visible as low earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88198, OS/88198 166-167 25-JUN-1988 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352243.

The field system earthwork banks are clearly visible but appear somewhat eroded.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX96SW DTM, LIDAR SX96SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352291.

The field system is visible as low earthwork banks. Map object based partly on this source.

The field system earthwork banks are faintly visible but the ridge and furrow is clearly defined and appears to be in reasonable condition. Map object based partly on this source.

A field system of possible prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from Lidar data, as fragmentary low earthwork banks distributed unevenly across Walls Hill. The main orientation of the former boundary banks appears to be roughly north-east to south-west. Smaller, less regularly laid-out and more fragmentary banks subdivide the area laterally between the primary banks. The greatest concentration of visible earthwork banks can be seen to the south-east of Walls Hill, overlooking the coast at Redgate Beach. The field system is less clear further to the north-west, the most easterly banks located on the playing fields to the south of Walls Hill Road, at circa SX 92946518. The boundary banks might define a small oval or sub-rectangular enclosure up to 60 metres in diameter at circa SX 93386518, but this requires further field investigation.
Discrete areas of ridge and furrow cultivation are identifiable amongst the former field boundaries and appear to be aligned upon them, notably at circa SX 93506510 and SX 93476503. These are tentatively interpreted as being of medieval to post-medieval date although the relationship between the two sets of earthworks is not clear and requires further investigation.
Several small mounds previously interpreted as possible clearance cairns are recorded amongst the field boundaries but only three possible earthwork mounds are readily distinguished and are recorded separately.