Name:Mound, Walls Hill.

Summary

A small mound is visible as an earthwork on Walls Hill, on images derived from Lidar data. It might be one of nine possible clearance cairns associated with the surrounding field system on Walls Hill.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO9572

• CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Unknown date)
  • MOUND (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Vis=14/9/1950(os) "d" second of three small mounds of nine amoung the field system on walls hill. In poor condition and completely turf covered.

Osa=sx96nw10.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX96SW DTM, LIDAR SX96SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2012 (Cartographic). SDV352291.

A small earthwork mound is visible.

A small mound is visible as an earthwork on Walls Hill, on images derived from Lidar data. It might be the mound identified by the above authority, one of nine possible clearance cairns associated with the surrounding, potentially prehistoric field system on Walls Hill. Seven of the nine possible cairns are possibly identifiable on the available Lidar images, but these have been processed and must be treated with caution. Field confirmation is recommended.