Name:Second World War Emergency Water Supply Reservoir, Babbacombe Downs

Summary

A circular structure approximately 17 metres in diameter is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1946 on Babbacombe Downs. It is probably a Second World War temporary water tank, known as an EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoir.

Admin AreaTorbay

• WATER TANK (World War II to XX - 1939 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/S411, RAF/S411 V 57-58 17-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352281.

The circular structure is not visible.

A large circular structure is visible.

Carpenter, E., 2008, The South Downs NMP Pilot Report 1: Worthing to the Weald., 45-47 (Monograph). SDV349887.

Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were constructed from early 1941. Circular forms were normally between 10 and 12 metres in diameter.

A circular structure is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 1946 on Babbacombe Downs. At approximately 17 metres in diameter it is larger than most circular Second World War temporary water tanks, known as EWS (Emergency Water Supply) reservoirs, which elsewhere appear to largely be between 10-12 metres in diameter. A smaller reservoir was located approximately 100 metres to the south-east. Emergency Water Supply reservoirs were normally constructed in from 1941 to 1942 in areas where water supply was at risk of disruption due to air raids. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1941 so was probably built in 1942. It appears to be empty on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and is not visible in later aerial photographs. No evidence of the structure can be seen on digital images taken in 2012.