Name:Cropmark Enclosure

Summary

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 2002, west of Oddicombe beach. It is possible the cropmark is evidence of a parkland feature of post-medieval or modern date.

Admin AreaTorbay

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 2002, NMR 21786, NMR 21786/24 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352299.

A narrow curvilinear cropmark is visible.

Historic Landscape Characterisation characterises the field in which the cropmark is visible as ‘medieval enclosure based on strip fields’; land to the north and south of this field is characterised as former parkland.

A curvilinear cropmark of a possible ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of 2002 on the south-east facing slopes of a coastal combe, west of Oddicombe beach. The cropmark, visible as a narrow semi-circle approximately 10 metres in diameter, appears to be cut by a line of established hedgerow trees. Historic Landscape Characterisation characterises the field in which the cropmark is visible as ‘medieval enclosure based on strip fields’, which could support the interpretation that the possible enclosure predates the enclosure of the field. However, land to the north and south of this field is characterised as former parkland, probably associated with Hampton House (now Abbey School) to the south-west. It is therefore possible that this cropmark is forming over the remains of a former parkland feature of post-medieval or modern date, and it is this interpretation which is favoured here.