Name:Cottages to the rear of 77-79 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Site of two cottages marked on historic mapping. An archaeological evaluation in 2005 revealed a succession of floor surfaces associated with the cottages, although no dating evidence was exposed. A subsequent watching brief in 2007 on the excavation of foundation trenches for a new dwelling recorded a deposit of industrial waste below the former cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Two small rectangular buildings orientated broadly north-south marked, adjacent to the river at the northern end of a row of buildings.

Passmore, A., 2005, Archaeological Evaluation of a Proposed Development on Land Near 75 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364124.

Evaluation in advance of proposed development recorded medieval and post-medieval activity.Evaluation in advance of proposed development recorded medieval and post-medieval activity.

West, A., June 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief during the Construction of a House at 75 Fore Street, Buckfastleigh, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV352323.

An archaeological evaluation in 2005 revealed a succession of floor surfaces associated with two cottages thrught to date to the 18th century, although no dating evidence was exposed. A subsequent watching brief in 2007 on the excavation of foundation trenches for a new dwelling recorded a deposit of industrial waste below the former cottages, at a depth of 0.8 metres. The waste comprised charcoal, carbonised wood and iron slag.