Name:Cider House, Cleave Farm

A gable-ended, partially-lofted cider house.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• PIGSTY (Unknown date)
  • CIDER HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cider House. Later used as a pig sty. A gable-ended, partially-lofted building, with a 2-bay dairy at its west end, positioned to the front of the service end of the farmhouse and accessible from the wash house. It was originally a cider house, but was later used to house pigs. Rubble stone, brick dressed walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 3-bays. A-frames on cross pads, with notched mortise and tenon apexes, held with single pegs. The original lap-jointed collars and ridge have been removed and there is a replacement double ridge. Door/s; metal framed windows/s. A 2-flap plank door in a solid, pegged frame to the south front. To the rear (north) two window openings with 20th century tilting metal casements. To the west of the rear wall, a good 18th century oak, plank and ledge door in a plain, pegged frame, held on strap hinges with a teardrop finials. It has a timber latch and a lock box. The door leads into the cider house from the wash house at the service end of the farmhouse. Hayloft. The 2 east bays are lofted and the remaining bay is unlofted. The loft is carried on three hefty crossbeams. Currently disused. Last used for pigs.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152021-BH152023 (Un-published). SDV352259.