Name:Linhay, Cleave Farm

An 18th-19th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Linhay. Later used as a cattle shed. Gable-ended building forming the west side of the stockyard. Its south end is deeply terraced into the hillslope. It was originally a 5-bay open-fronted linhay, with access to the tallet from a wide loading hatch through the south gable end. It appears to have been in continuous use as a cattleshed. Rubble stone walls. Asbestos sheets; slate. Slate partly replaced by asbestos sheets. A-frame. 10 bays. A-frames. The rear principals sit on the rear wall and the front principals sit on the wall plate of the former open front. The apex is mortise and tenoned, notched, and held with a single peg. The lap jointed collars are nailed. There are no purlins or a ridge, simply battens for the slate roof. Loading hatch; open front; tallet. Originally open-fronted, but now infilled with rendered brick. The original, heavy, oak front posts survive and have jowled heads which support the front wall plate (its lengths are scarfed together over the posts). Some posts also preserve straight arch braces from the posts to the wall plate (the others have mortises). The tallet beams have pegged, notched mortise and tenon joints into the posts and axial joists. There is a double door loading hatch through the south end to the tallet. The linhay is now divided by 20th century concrete blockwork partitions. The rear wall has an inserted 20th century metal tilting casement window in the 20th century most of the front was brought forward just over 1 metre and infilled with brick or corrugated iron over studwork. The south front has a full height pair of double, 2-flap plank doors. Horse engine. Remains of drive shaft and wheel through rear wall. Currently used as a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152010 (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.