Name:Southern Cowshed, Cleave Farm

A 19th century cow house.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

South cowshed. Cattle shed. A lean-to cattleshed built onto the front of the linhay at its south end. Its rear wall revets the ground behind. It has been in continuous use as a cattleshed. Rubble stone walls. Asbestos sheets. Monopitch. Late 19th century monopitch roof. Timber window/s. The wide opening at the east end is original. It has a plain timber jamb on the south side with pintels for hanging a door. In the north wall there is a window opening with louvres. Currently a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152011 (Ground Photograph). SDV352257.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cleave Farm, BH152021-BH152023 (Un-published). SDV352259.