Name:Earthwork Mound, Four Firs

Summary

One of four barrows at Four Firs. Thought to be landscape mounds associated with the extensive programme of landscape works undertaken by the Bicton estate in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• BARROW (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Vis=24/11/1997 (salvatore) north-western of 4 barrows. Diam 18m, height 2.5m. Surrounding ditch removed by quarrying on w + n side (mpp).

Vis=27/4/1972 and 21/4/1982 (grinsell) all covered in trees and look recent by reason of their steep profile (grinsell).

Tyler, F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV60224.

Vis=4/4/1978 (timms) junction improvement completed. No damage to barrows. Tyler asks if there is any truth in the legend that the mounds on woodbury were built by simcoes's troops during the napoleonic wars (tyler).

SOUTHWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104783.

Shown on os ms map 1801. Four tumuli at four firs probably constructed by army encamped during napoleonic war.19th century, one or two may have been barrows, others added by army; unexcavated. The 4 tumuli are marked on the os 1801 drawings, and the tithe map. Unlikely to be prehistoric. Arguably post-date the roads. Possibly associated with the military activity of soldiers encamped in the vicinity during the napoleonic wars. Alternatively, may be part of landscaping innovated by lord rolle in 18/19th century (southwell).

DIAM 19M, HEIGHT 2.5M; DITCH WIDTH 1.5M, DEPT 0.3M, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106363.

Barrow (diam 19m, height 2.5m; ditch width 1.5m, dept 0.3m).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106367.

Vis=estimated -/6/1923 (ancient monuments).

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106372.

Vis=10/9/1990 (rchme) centred sy03118640. Four probable landscaping mounds lie in the quadrants of the four firs crossroads 2 km e of woodbury. With the exception of the mound in the se quadrant all are covered by dense briars and bracken. Measurements of the se mound are 14.5m in diam and 1.8m high with a ditch 1.8m wide and a max of 0.4m deep. There is no apparent berm. The other mounds appear to confirm to these dimensions. Three (se,sw and nw) are topped by mature trees; the ne mound has been recently replanted with conifers. The nw mound has been damaged by quarrying on its n and w margins.

NMR, CITING PROBERT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106373.

The prehistoric barrow interpretation attributed to these features must be questioned, because their relative positioning is unusual as is their uniform morphology; the sides remain steep and the ditches are still well-defined. The suggestion that they were built by the troops stationed on woodbury common during thre napoleonic war seems unlikely. They are depicted on the os 1801 3" drawing while the troops did not arrive until several years later. They are most probably part of the extensive landscaping activities initiated by lord rolle of bicton during the later 18c. Four similar mounds (nmr:sy08nw8) flank the woodbury-yettington road e of four firs (nmr, citing probert).

AMD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV106374.

Nmr refereence probert's description (above) to sy08nw/7, 27/1,27/2,12,13,14 + 15 (amd).

Osa=sy08nw4.

Radford, c. /tda/77(1945)142/council for british archaeology.

Des=os drawings/west country studies library/(1801).

Des=tithe map.

Southwell, c. /woodbury common/unpublished undergraduate dissertation/ exeter university/(1981).

Brighouse, u. W. /woodbury: a view from the beacon/(1981)8-15.

Timms, s. /site visits (1977 and 1978) as above and photographs in conservation section collection film no.300(4/4/1978).

Tyler, f. C. /dcnq/16(1930-1931)340/mounds on woodbury common.

Des=robinson, r. /list of fmw visits(19/1/1983)in smr.

Des=mpp/144410.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(1990)/rchme field investigation.

Nmr=sy08nw4.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(5/9/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Brighouse, U. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136802.

Four firs was probably the intersection of two ancient roads. Probably prehistoric barrows, converted by lord rolle into landscape features (brighouse).

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=23/8/1977 (timms) meeting with s. Rees, inspector of ancient monuments (doe) on site to discuss county council junction improvement scheme. Fencing of barrows during site agreed as no direct disturbance will be caused by roadworks.

Vis=16/7/1953 (os) all four mounds have ditches. All planted with conifers, all appear unopened. Geometrically placed, in excellent condition, enclosed by earth bank in each quadrant of the group. There are four tumuli at the four firs which are marked on the 6" os map. They are a,b,c,d. All four are similar in character and height and are surrounded by medium walls of earth. One on the western side has at some previous time been damaged by a contiguous quarry, which is not now worked. One of four round barrows at four firs, woodbury common.

Bridgewater, S, 17/04/2015, Barrow, Four Firs SM29653 (Ground Photograph). SDV358189.

Image of barrow and surrounding environs after scrub clearance.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Part 2: Gazetteer, 1, Site No. 1 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The north-western mound of a group of four flanking the road junction. May represent a prehistoric barrow or 18th century landscaping mound. 18 metres in diameter by 2.5 meters high with a surrounding ditch which has been removed by quarrying on north and west sides. Site under dense vegetation of gorse/bracken/bramble; some fir trees. Situated on southwest facing slope adjacent to the road.

Barrow. Scheduled Monument.
See description in East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey Part 2: Gazetteer, 1, Site No. 1 - SDV101648.

The north-western mound of a group of four flanking the road junction. May be a prehistoric barrow or 18th century landscaping mound. 18 metres in diameter by 2.5 meters high with a surrounding ditch which has been removed by quarrying on north and west sides. Site under dense vegetation. Situated on southwest facing slope adjacent to the road.

Mound has been recently cleared of vegetation and now visible from the road and surrounding area. Extent of quarrying to the north of the barrow is now evident. North side of the barrow is shored up with corrugated sheeting to stop it slipping into the quarry.

Protection during vegetation clearance. Possible interpretation as one of a group of 4 mounds.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 2, Site No. 2664 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

A number of the larger mounds are believed to represent prehistoric barrows that were remodelled in the 18th century to form landscape features.

The four earthwork mounds recorded at the Four Firs road intersection could not be transcribed from aerial photographs made available to the survey, owing to the dense tree cover within the area.

Tilley, C., 2017, Landscape in the Longue Durée, 334-5, Figs 10.1-10.5

334-335, Figs 10.1–10.5
(Monograph). SDV361032.

At Four Firs four landscaping mounds are symmetrically arranged around a crossroads. This is the beginning of a series of such mounds positioned along either side of the road running east towards Yettington. This was the main carriage drive to Bicton House and park from Exeter that the Rolle family and their numerous visitors would take. The Four Firs mounds are all about 20 metres in diameter and about 2.5 metres high. All but the north-west mound have surrounding ditches. The north-east and south-west mounds are enclosed by a low bank and external ditch on two sides, running up to and terminating at the two roads forming the crossroads. The north-west mound has a substantial quarry hollow on its north and western sides and the mound here is up to 7 metres high above the surrounding ground surface and had a stabilizing revetment of corrugated iron and metal posts (see fig 10.4).
A small section cleaned up and recorded by Tilley in the north-east mound revealed the barrow was composed of at least two layers of deposited soil. The natural was not reached and no finds were made. Notably the composition of the barrow, on the basis of this section, is completely different from the heathland prehistoric cairns which are composed of pebble and turf layers. This provides further confirmation that the mounds at Four Firs are not prehistoric but modern landscaping mounds.