Name:Threshing Barn, Churchstyle Farm, Stockland

A 15th-16th century threshing barn.

• CIDER HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XV to XVI - 1450 AD to 1550 AD (Between))
  • OFFICE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

19th century barn of stone and cob with a slate roof (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Barn. Threshing barn. Later used as a cider house; threshing barn. A gable-ended threshing barn, opposite the house. The owner reports that it once housed a cider press. Rubble stone walls. Slate roof. The barn has been reroofed in the 20th century during its conversion to an office. The owner reports that cruck posts from an earlier roof survive. Opposing doors to threshing floor; timber window/s. The threshing openings to the south are larger than the doors to the north. The doors and frames are 20th century replacements. To the rear of the building, 20th century roof windows and replacement timber windows have been inserted. Currently used as an office. It has been converted in the 20th century to an office.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352337.

Thorp, J., 2003, Churchstyle Farm, BH166009, BH166021-BH166022 (Un-published). SDV352338.

2020, Images of converted Threshing Barn, Churchstyle Farm, Stockland (Ground Photograph). SDV363789.