Name:Threshing Barn, Cuckford Farm

An 18th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • THRESHING BARN (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. The threshing barn is the first floor of the bank barn range, to the south of the stable hayloft. The threshing floor is reached from ground level to the rear. The barn is above a cider house and cellar. Chert; limestone; rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs; sandstone walls. The original openings have segmental arch heads of limestone. Sandstone quoins. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. A four and a half bay roof of A-frames. The apex joint is hidden. There is a single set of butt purlins. Door/s; evidence for engine/machinery; opposing doors to threshing floor. To the rear, there is a large, central double doorway, which is directly opposite a smaller, front hatch. The doors are plank and ledge and held on strap hinges in a solid timber frame. To the left (south) of the door to the rear, there is a man-door in the same style. There is a drive shaft and associated machinery to the south of the man door, to the rear of the barn. Apple crusher; drive shaft/belt drives. A drive belt is still attached to the apple crusher and hopper in the south east corner of the barn. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cuckford Farm, BH167003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352341.