Name:Cider House and Cellar, Cuckford Farm

An 18th century cider house and cellar.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • CELLAR (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cider house and cellar. The cider house and the cellar are the ground floor of the bank barn to the south of the stable. The cellar is the central section and the cider house is at the south end. Chert; limestone; rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs; sandstone walls. Corrugated iron roof. Door/s; timber window/s. The door (front) is plank and ledge, hung on strap hinges with circular finials in a solid, plain frame. A small window to the left of the door and one at loft level, have solid frames and timber shutters held on strap hinges with circular finials. Apple loft; cobble floor. Loft supported on 3 massive, closely set beams. Loft floor is a replacement, 300 millimetres above the original level. Cider press. There is a press with a cast iron screw. Currently used for domestic utility/storage.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cuckford Farm, BH167002 (Ground Photograph). SDV352341.