Name:Pigsties, Cuckford Farm

A 19th century milking parlour and pigsty.

• GARAGE (Unknown date)
  • POTTING SHED (Unknown date)
  • MILKING PARLOUR (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • PIGSTY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Pigsties. Originally used as a milking parlour. Later used as a pigsty. A range of three mid-19th century pigsties to the north of the house, outside the yard. The walls of the run have been replaced in 20th century concrete blockwork. Rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs to walls. Corrugated iron roof. Monopitch. 20th century monopitch roof. Door/s; timber window/s. To the north front there is one doorway remaining, with a small window alongside. The other 2 have been adapted in the 20th century. To the rear, there are three windows. The smallest, eastern one is still shuttered. The west bay has been adapted in the 20th century and is now open. Cobble floor. There are the remains of a cobble floor. Currently a garage-domestic. Currently used as a potting shed.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cuckford Farm, BH167005 (Ground Photograph). SDV352341.

Thorp, J., 2003, Cuckford Farm, BH167021-BH167022 (Un-published). SDV352342.