Name:Cider House, Harrison Farm, Stockland

An 18th century cider house.

• KITCHEN (Unknown date)
  • CELLAR (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • FRUIT STORE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Cider House. Apple loft; Cellar; Cider house. Later used as an apple loft; domestic use. A tiny cider house which is attached to the west of the farmhouse and the south end wall of the barn. The owner remembers a cider press and barrels in the cellar and apples in the apple loft. In the mid-20th century, the cellar was incorporated into the house as a kitchen. The loft is reached from the barn. Rubble stone walls. Thatch roof. A-frame. 1 bay with a hip at both ends. 2 A-frames, with mortise and tenoned X-apexes, held with single pegs. Bolted, notched lap jointed collars. Diagonal ridge. Timber window/s. In the 20th century, numerous windows have been inserted. To the south, two windows at ground floor level, and one at first floor level. On the north and west elevations there are two ground floor windows. Apple loft. Loft is unconverted. Currently a residential conversion. Cellar is now a kitchen. The loft is unused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Harrison Farm, BH168003 (Ground Photograph). SDV352345.