Name:Second World War Structure

Summary

A small structure of possible Second World War date and military function is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, overlooking the coast at Petit Tor, St Marychurch.

Admin AreaTorbay

• BOMBING RANGE OBSERVATION POST? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 3196-3197 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A square structure is partly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1988, OS/88090, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 3196-3197 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352222.

A square, roofless structure with small square and rectangular annexes is visible.

A small, square or rectangular structure of possible Second World War date is partially visible on aerial photographs of 1946, overlooking the coast path at Petit Tor, St Marychurch. The function of the structure is unknown but its coastal location might support the interpretation of a military role, possibly as an coastal observation post or bombing range observation post, perhaps associated with a bombing range marker recorded circa three kilometres to the north. The structure is more clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1988 and appears to be at least partly roofless. The site of the structure is obscured by tree on cover more recent images and its current condition cannot therefore be assessed. Field investigation is recommended.