Name:Jetty at Blackness Point

• JETTY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510, RAF/58/3510 F22 242-243 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352221.

The former jetty is visible as a series of structures.

A possible former jetty of post-medieval to modern date is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1960 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, at Blackness Point. The jetty is northwest to southeast aligned, measures approximately 55m long by 5.5m wide and is composed of at least two parallel rows of probable posts. The former jetty, which extends almost up to Mean Low Water across the mouth into Dittisham Mill Creek, remains visible as a series of structures on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.