Name:Esther, hulk within Dittisham Mill Creek

Summary

Esther hulk, 1846. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, within the mouth into Dittisham Mill Creek.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• Tide Project: 11/09/2020

• HULK (Modern - 1751 AD to 2013 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6074-75 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

The hulk of the former vessel is visible as a structure.

A hulk of modern date is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, within the mouth into Dittisham Mill Creek. The former vessel measures approximately 20m long by 5m wide and lies in a northeast to southwest position and is infilled with mud. The hulk remains in a stationary position and in a fairly stable state of condition, although digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012 appear to show some levelling of the structure from aerial photographs of 1946.

Maritime Archaeology Trust, 2018, Maritime Archaeology Trust: Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War (Website). SDV363802.

Forgotten Wrecks of the First World War is a Heritage Lottery Funded project dedicated to raising the profile of a currently under -represented aspect of the First World War. While attention is often focused on the Western Front and major naval battles like Jutland, historic remains from the war lie, largely forgotten, in and around our seas, rivers and estuaries.

Esther (Irene ), was chosen as one of the Forgotten Wrecks case study sites because it is an example of a 19th and early 20th century schooner rigged sailing vessel. Although only actively trading during the early part of the War, it was subsequently converted into a houseboat.

Registered on 10 December 1856, the Esther (Official Number: 17069) was built at Shaldon, Teignmouth (CLIP 2018). The ship was a schooner having a gross tonnage of 94. The 80.2 ft (c. 24.4m) long ship had a beam of 19ft (c. 5.8m) and a depth of 10 ft (c. 3.05m), powered by sail. The ship is listed as being re-registered in 1874 at Plymouth, and International Signal Letters M.F.C.V. were assigned in 1860, remaining unchanged during its registered service. Schooners, which had up to six masts but usually only two, were in use from late 17th century through to early 20th century and vessels of Esther’s vintage were common but often larger.

During the First World War, the Esther is reported as being laid up in 1915 and came off the register that same year (TNA BT 400/3358/3 and BT 110/301/30). As the ship was built in 1856, it is not surprising that by the early years of the First World War it was no longer regularly seagoing.

The physical remains of the site measure approximately 20m long by 5m wide with 1-2ft (0.3 – 0.6m) upstanding. Although the amount of upstanding remains is limited, the vessel is clearly delineated and appears to be intact at both the bow and stern. The covering of weed on the timbers makes it difficult to interpret the structural remains, although due to its position in such deep mud the timbers below the surface are likely to be very well preserved and they could represent a relatively large amount of the original hull.

There is a feature lying within the vessel, close to one end, that appears to be a winch or capstan, this would have been present at deck level and provides further suggestion that a substantial amount of the vessel is preserved.