Name:Linhay, Harrison Farm, Stockland

A 19th century linhay.

• GARAGE (Unknown date)
  • STOREHOUSE (Unknown date)
  • BULL PEN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Linhay. Bull pen; linhay. A linhay with a one-bay bull pen at the east end, forms the north side of the yard. The west end has been converted to a garage, and the front at the east end has been infilled. Rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs. The rear wall is stone rubble. The front has been adapted using concrete block. Slate roof. Tie beam Truss. 5-bays. Tie-beams with mortise and tenon apexes. One set of back purlins on cleats. Ridgeboard. Open front; tallet. Originally open-fronted with tallet. I post remains on a stone pad. The tallet is supported on upended joists resting on laces in the wall. Currently an agricultural store; garage-domestic. The east end is used as an agricultural store.

Thorp, J., 2003, Harrison Farm, BH168010 (Ground Photograph). SDV352345.