Name:Open-Fronted Cattleshed, Harrison Farm, Stockland

A 19th century, open-fronted cattleshed.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• POULTRY HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • COW HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Open-fronted cattleshed. An open-fronted cattleshed, built after 1840, along the east side of the yard. It is built up against the linhay at the north end, and the house at the south end. The southern bay is a washhouse. The copper remains. Rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs to walls. The rear wall is rubblestone. The front has been infilled with corrugated iron. Asbestos sheets; Pantile roof. The central section has corrugated iron and the north and south bays have pantiles. Tie beam truss. 4-bays. Two of the original tie beam trusses remain. They are supported on posts, to the front. The apex joints are mortise and tenoned, with X-apexes. The secondary collars are bolted together. Ridgeboard. The three southern bays have replacement nailed, lap-jointed A-frames and a double ridge. Open front. The open front is now infilled with corrugated iron and includes 3 doors and 3 small windows. Currently use- other. One section is used as a poultry house.

Thorp, J., 2003, Harrison Farm, BH168011 (Ground Photograph). SDV352345.

Thorp, J., 2003, Harrison Farm, BH168021-BH168022 (Un-published). SDV352347.