Name:Cistern, Bull Court, Barnstaple

Summary

Excavations on the site of the Poltimore Arms in 1979, which was demolished to make way for a new road scheme, revealed part of a stone built cistern, the fill of which contained a fine group of later 17th century pottery. Three pits were also excavated. Pits 1 and 2 contained no finds but pit 3, which was rectangular, belonged to the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CISTERN (Constructed, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • PIT (Excavated, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Markuson, K. W., 1980, Excavations on the Green Lane Access Site, Barnstaple, 1979, 70-71 (Article in Serial). SDV342340.

Excavations on the site of the Poltimore Arms in 1979 revealed part of a rectangular cistern built of Devonian coarse sandstone. The remaining walls stood to a height of 0.45 metres. Originally all three sides and the base had been stone-lined, but the side to the south-west had been robbed probably before the cistern was backfilled. There was a stone partition wall dividing the cistern into two compartments which had also been removed prior to back filling. The inside faces and the base had been covered with a very thin coat of lime, presumably to render it waterproof. After it had ceased to function as a cistern the feature was used as a rubbish pit. Finds included an excellent group of late 17th century pottery, a wooden bowl and a shoe sole.
Three pits were also excavated on the site. Pits 1 and 2 were sub-circular. Neither contained any finds. Pit 3, which was rectangular and over 2.0 metres deep, belonged to the 19th century. Its original function is unknown but was used as a rubbish dump; its fill contained many pottery sherds.